STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] PROCEEDINGS BEFORE THE     :   OCCUPATIONAL THERAPISTS
OCCUPATIONAL THERAPISTS     : AFFILIATED   CREDENTIALING AFFILIATED CREDENTIALING     :   BOARD
BOARD           :   ADOPTING RULES
            :   (CLEARINGHOUSE RULE 22-028)
ORDER
An order of the Occupational Therapists Affiliated Credentialing Board to amend ch. OT 3.06 (3) and 3.06 (3) (table) lines (b) and (f); and to create OT 3.06 (3) (table) line (fm), relating to continuing education.
Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted: Section 440.03 (4m), Stats.
Statutory authority: Sections 15.085 (5) (b) and 448.965 (1) (b), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.085 (5) (b), Stats., provides an affiliated credentialing board “[s]hall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains. . .” The proposed rule will provide guidance concerning the supervision and practice of occupational therapy assistants.